Tuesday, April 17, 2012

My Home Management Binder

I've never been one much for keeping a schedule. For the most part everything I need to know was kept on a calender or in my old ticker (brain)! Maybe that was the problem, my ticker was getting old! Toss in some kids and I think my ticker got fried! LOL.

When the winter blues hit me in February and I was trying to motivate myself back to where I used to be, I came to the conclusion that I wasn't organized enough. And although the warmer weather has certainly been putting some pep in my step, the main thing that has been keeping me on my toes is my new Home Management Binder that I put together. It has been a lifesaver, I'm not sure how I got anything done without it! Well, maybe that's the point...I didn't! It might be a little under advance for some of you Master Organizers but it certainly does the trick for me!


Meet my Home Management Binder!!!

I started with this beautiful textured turquoise binder (it came with the colorful tabs too!) from the Martha Stewart line, ya I splurged, and buying pretty things always makes me feel better! LOL! It has a handy little pocket in the front where I can stash notes and stuff, which is kinda cool. I also stocked up on some paper, ink for my printer, some clear page covers and a couple clear pocket dividers too...


...and a 3-hole punch! I can't believe I didn't own one of these-so fun!


The first tab is the most used. It's our go to calender with everything from a to-do list, to meal plans, to kids schedules. I saw this one over at A Bowl Full of Lemons and I find it works well for us right now, we don't really have crazy busy schedules....Once the kids get into school and activities though, I'm sure we'll need to upgrade to a bigger 'system', but right now this one is perfect!


The next tab is equally important to me! My Blogging To Do's!! I had a smaller notebook that I used to keep track of everything in, but as my blog grew, it just wasn't working for me anymore. Now, I can see everything at once, my main calender is on the left, which is where I keep track of when my posts are scheduled. All of my Sponsors are listed at the bottom and I can check them off as I get their Ads. I originally got this idea from The Letter 4, but came up with my own take on it, as I needed a bigger calender and smaller Sponsor section. On the right  side of my binder is where I keep track of everything else...Guest Posts, Giveaways, Ideas...

Oh and, just in case you like them...I made them available so you can download them for FREE!!!! :D

Blog Calender:

https://docs.google.com/open?id=0BxF4se67_X0XcGZQVEZ5eklSUi1BdEpmc215R0F4dw


Blog To Do List:


The next tab is where I keep track of all the daily cleaning that needs to be done and groceries that are needed. I love these lists that came from Simple Mom and what's really cool is that I covered each page with a clear page cover and now I use it as a dry erase board. So I can check off what I need and then wipe it away!!


The grocery one is here and the cleaning list is here.


And the last tab is where I inserted this handy dandy clear pocket system-for Coupons!!! I labeled a section for Kids, Grocery/Household and Beauty. Again, nothing super crazy, just perfect for me!
Well, that's it! That is how I stay on top of things and make sure my life runs as smoothly as it can with a husband and two very busy little boys! How do you keep organized? Do you have a special system for staying sane?
Linking up with...
Lish


15 comments:

Karly said...

This is so funny, because just last night, literally, for the first time ever, I printed out a daily planner, wrote all over it and today I'm trying to do everything it says! I gotta get this life on track!

Mary Kate said...

Impress-alish should be your new blog name. haha - okay cheezy joke! BUT, it made me laugh, maybe it will make you laugh too. haha ANyway, that is pretty impressive! I have so many google docs and post it notes all around my desk and then I carry two notebooks with me everywhere!

Rachael said...

I have to keep my coupons in my purse or I'd never remember to spend them! I love the idea of having a big management folder like that, I think one for paying bills etc would really work for us so I might try and create something similar.

Ashley said...

Fantastic! I finally developed a system for corralling all of our paper like bills, pay stubs, etc, etc. But I still think we need a management binder. I'd like to get into the habit of using one before we add to the family! I might be stopping at Staples on my way home...haha.

Kristy R said...

This is great!! I'm in the process of getting organized! I hit a "funk" in February and I think my unorganized life was a big part of it....i'm following your lead! Thanks for sharing!!

Household Management said...

Really a great post.I liked it and i will share it with others too.

The Remodeled Life said...

I soooo need to do this. I love all of the awesome downloads - that's it, I'm working on one this weekend, there I said it.

Jess said...

This is so awesome! Seriously think I'm going to make one because of your post. I need it!
Thanks for all the awesome printles!
xo Jess
{www.CraftyNonsenseNoted.com}

Jill @Two Yellow Birds Decor said...

I need to do this very badly! That is so organized! Thanks for the tips! Thanks for sharing at Thursday's Temptation.
Jill

Michelle said...

Now that's what I call organised! I totally agree with writing things down so you dont forget and it also gets them out of your head and clears some much needed space ;)

Cassie @ Live.Laugh.L0ve. said...

Thank you for sharing this! I need to make one of these SO bad - thanks for the inspiration!! :) You rock!

Motivated Mommy of two said...

I like how it turned out really nice. I created one for our house a couple of months ago and it has helped a lot. Stopping by from the Live Laugh linky party

Ri├Ętte Sinclair said...

I love your home management binder. Here is another home management binder with free printables and it's a blog hop where moms can share their own links. I think it's wonderful when moms can get together to share ideas on being more organized.

http://proverbs31.thepeacefulpalace.com/Archives/2012/08_25_Home_Management_Binder.html

Tiffany Valenti said...

Hey guys im building a blog about this and home organization, check it out and leave me some feedback please.
http://blog.helpforyoublog.com

mycolorcodedlife said...

Love this binder - so organized and also beautiful to look at - my two favorite things! I shared your link on a list of inspirational Organizational Binders. You can check it out here:
http://wp.me/p2hp9V-KE